Building the new internet

The Pereum project is focused on rewarding the users and early adopters. Our goal is to build a web browser that would reward it's users. Users can participate in the project and mine Pereum coins in cloud for free in our app.

Download app

Pereum Network - KYC Privacy Statement

Know Your Customer Limited (“KYC”) is subject to the Hong Kong Data (Privacy) Ordinance, and amendments thereto (“PDPO”).

Purpose of Collection, Processing and Disclosure

The Personal Data provided by Customers will be used by KYC for the purposes of processing for any one or more of the following purposes:

·To enable the KYC Clients to identify and/or verify the identity of the Customers;

·For any other specific purposes requested by the KYC Clients; or

·To comply with legal and regulatory obligations applicable to the KYC Clients.

Personal Data provided by Subscribers will be used by KYC to provide marketing information and news updates to the Subscribers about our business and industry news.

Data Security

KYC undertakes to adhere to best practice in terms of security of the Personal Data collected. All systems use a Role Based Access Control with enforced multi-factor authentication. All data at rest is secured using 256 bit AES encryption as well as SSL/TLS is used for data in transit.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card, which tells a web site when the user has returned.

When visiting our website you will be asked to provide consent to the use of cookies. We use cookies for web analytics purposes to understand our website usage by all visitors to our website, to improve the content and offerings on our website.

For the purpose of our identity verification services, when the Customer or Subscriber provides Personal Data to us through the submission of information, forms or documents (in whatever format) through an upload to our website, use of our mobile application or otherwise, cookies that we use enable us to identify the internet protocol address which is classed as pseudonymous identifier and therefore a form of Personal Data. In accepting the content of this Privacy Statement upon the upload of information, you are consenting to the use of cookies for this purpose.

The Customers, Subscribers and all users of our website may at any time withdraw their consent to the use of cookies by sending a request to the Pereum@Pereum.com .Alternatively you may wish to disable cookies on this website. This can be done by consulting the help section of your browser or taking a look at www.aboutcookies.org which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Rights of the Data Subject

GDPR provides data subjects with the following rights:

·The right to access their own Personal Data;

·The right to have their Personal Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

·The right to request deletion or removal of their Personal Data where there is no good reason for processing to continue;

·The right to restrict processing of their Personal Data;

·The right to data portability to enable the moving, copying or transferring of Personal Data from one platform to another;

·The right to object to the processing of their Personal Data in certain circumstances; and

·Rights relating to profiling and automated decision making resulting from the processing of their Personal Data.

For Customers, these rights are exercisable against the KYC Client and any queries should be directed to the relevant contact as per the privacy statement of the KYC Client.

Subscribers may exercise these rights by  sending a request to the Data Protection Officer at KYC at Pereum@Pereum.com

Subscribers may also unsubscribe from any future communications from KYC by selecting the unsubscribe option in our email correspondence.

Acceptance of Terms

Please note that by downloading, installing or using our mobile application for the upload of Personal Data, or by uploading Personal Data via a KYC webpage, or a marketing automation platform, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement and agree to the processing of your Personal Data by KYC as described in this document.

Amendments or Updates to this Privacy Statement

KYC reserves full rights to amend or update this Privacy Statement unilaterally from time to time as it sees fit or necessary to meet any change in any of the relevant laws or the regulatory environment, or business needs, or to satisfy the needs of stakeholders in the business. Updated versions will be posted to the KYC website and date stamped so that you are always aware of when the Privacy Statement was last updated. The whole content of this Privacy Statement will then be construed accordingly in conjunction with such amended or updated versions.

fb in twitter instragram

© This template is made with ❤️ by ThemeWagon